Schedule

Week 1 – 13th to 17th July 2020
Monday, July 13
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 1Paraconsistent Reasoning in Historical and Epistemological Perspectives.

Evandro L. Gomes (CLE/State University of Maringá-UEM, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Itala M. Loffredo D’Ottaviano)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 2Non-Classical Negations and the Classical Recapture:
A Tour of the Land of Formal Inconsistency and its Neighborhood.


João Marcos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte-UFRN, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Walter Carnielli)
12h15
14h00
Lunch
Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 3Unifying Defeasible Reasoning: Adaptive Logics

Diderik Batens (University of Ghent, Bélgica)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 4Probability in Boolean and in Many-valued Logic:
Axioms, Definitions and Consistency Theorems

Daniele Mundici (University of Florence, Italy)
17h15
17h45
Coffee
Break
17h45
18h30
Official Oppening Session
18h45
19h30
PresentationResearch Opportunities Offered by FAPESP
FAPESP Representative
20h00Welcome Dinner
Week 1 – 13th to 17th July 2020
Tuesday, July 14
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 1Paraconsistent Reasoning in Historical and Epistemological Perspectives.

Evandro L. Gomes (CLE/State University of Maringá-UEM, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Itala M. Loffredo D’Ottaviano)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 2Non-Classical Negations and the Classical Recapture:
A Tour of the Land of Formal Inconsistency and its Neighborhood.

João Marcos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte-UFRN, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Walter Carnielli)
12h15
14h00
Lunch
Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 3Unifying Defeasible Reasoning: Adaptive Logics

Diderik Batens (University of Ghent, Bélgica)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 4Probability in Boolean and in Many-valued Logic:
Axioms, Definitions and Consistency Theorems.

Daniele Mundici (University of Florence, Italy)
17h15
17h45
Coffee
Break
17h45
19h15
Aula Magna 1Non-Reflexive Logics and its Applications to the Foundations of Quantum Mechanics

Décio Krause (CLE/Federal University of Santa Catarina – UFSC, Brazil)
19h15
20h15
LED TalksStudents Communications
Week 1 – 13th to 17th July 2020
Wednesday, July 15
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 1Paraconsistent Reasoning in Historical and Epistemological Perspectives.

Evandro L. Gomes (CLE/State University of Maringá-UEM, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Itala M. Loffredo D’Ottaviano)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 2Non-Classical Negations and the Classical Recapture:
A Tour of the Land of Formal Inconsistency and its Neighborhood.

João Marcos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte-UFRN, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Walter Carnielli)
12h15
14h00
Lunch
Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 3Unifying Defeasible Reasoning: Adaptive Logics

Diderik Batens (University of Ghent, Bélgica)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 4Probability in Boolean and in Many-valued Logic:
Axioms, Definitions and Consistency Theorems.

Daniele Mundici (University of Florence, Italy)
17h15
17h45
Coffee
Break
17h45
18h45
LED TalksStudents Communications
18h45Movie Exhibition
Week 1 – 13th to 17th July 2020
Thursday, July 16
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 1Paraconsistent Reasoning in Historical and Epistemological Perspectives.

Evandro L. Gomes (CLE/State University of Maringá-UEM, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Itala M. Loffredo D’Ottaviano)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 2Non-Classical Negations and the Classical Recapture:
A Tour of the Land of Formal Inconsistency and its Neighborhood.

João Marcos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte-UFRN, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Walter Carnielli)
12h15
14h00
Lunch
Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 3Unifying Defeasible Reasoning: Adaptive Logics

Diderik Batens (University of Ghent, Bélgica)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 4Probability in Boolean and in Many-valued Logic:
Axioms, Definitions and Consistency Theorems.

Daniele Mundici (University of Florence, Italy)
17h15
17h45
Coffee
Break
17h45
19h15
Aula Magna 2Philosophical Paraconsistency

Jean-Yves Béziau (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro – UFRJ, Brazil)
19h15
20h15
LED TalksStudents Communications
Week 1 – 13th to 17th July 2020
Friday, July 17
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 1Paraconsistent Reasoning in Historical and Epistemological Perspectives.

Evandro L. Gomes (CLE/State University of Maringá-UEM, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Itala M. Loffredo D’Ottaviano)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 2Non-Classical Negations and the Classical Recapture:
A Tour of the Land of Formal Inconsistency and its Neighborhood.

João Marcos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte-UFRN, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Walter Carnielli)
12h15
14h00
Lunch
Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 3Unifying Defeasible Reasoning: Adaptive Logics

Diderik Batens (University of Ghent, Bélgica)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 4Probability in Boolean and in Many-valued Logic:
Axioms, Definitions and Consistency Theorems.

Daniele Mundici (University of Florence, Italy)
17h15
17h45
Coffee
Break
17h45
19h15
Aula Magna 3A Short Introduction to Main and Alternative Perspectives on the Philosophy of Mathematics – Part I

Fernando Zalamea (National University of Colombia, Colombia)
19h15
20h15
LED TalksStudents Communications
Week 1 – 13th to 17th July 2020
Saturday, July 18
Morning
9h00
Visit to Research Laboratories
12h30
14h00
Lunch
Afternoon
14h00
17h00
Posters Sessions
17h30Social Barbecue
Week 2 – 20th to 24th July 2020
Monday, July 20
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 5Translating and Combining Logics

Hércules de Araújo Feitosa (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Marcelo E. Coniglio)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 6Argumentation-base Approaches to
Paraconsistency

Ofer Arieli (Academic College of Tel-Aviv, Israel)
12h15
14h00
Lunch Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 7Big Data, Information, and Ethical Issues in Artificial Reasoning

Maria Eunice Quilici Gonzalez (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 8A Short Introduction to Main and Alternative Perspectives on the Philosophy of Mathematics – Part II

Fernando Zalamea (National University of Colombia, Colombia)
17h15
17h45
Coffee Break
17h45
19h15
Aula Magna 4R-mingle is Good Enough as a Paraconsistent Logic

Jon Michael Dunn (Indiana University, USA)
19h15
20h15
LED TalksStudents Communications
Week 2 – 20th to 24th July 2020
Tuesday, July 21
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 5Translating and Combining Logics

Hércules de Araújo Feitosa (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Marcelo E. Coniglio)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 6Argumentation-base Approaches to Paraconsistency

Ofer Arieli (Academic College of Tel-Aviv, Israel)
12h15
14h00
Lunch Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 7Big Data, Information, and Ethical Issues in Artificial Reasoning

Maria Eunice Quilici Gonzalez (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 8A Short Introduction to Main and Alternative Perspectives on the Philosophy of Mathematics – Part II

Fernando Zalamea (National University of Colombia, Colombia)
17h15
17h45
Coffee Break
17h45
19h15
Aula Magna 5The Pragmatic Approach to Paraconsistency

Arnon Avron (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
19h15
20h15
LED TalksStudents Communications
Week 2 – 20th to 24th July 2020
Wednesday, July 22
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 5Translating and Combining Logics

Hércules de Araújo Feitosa (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Marcelo E. Coniglio)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 6Argumentation-base Approaches to Paraconsistency

Ofer Arieli (Academic College of Tel-Aviv, Israel)
12h15
14h00
Lunch Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 7Big Data, Information, and Ethical Issues in Artificial Reasoning

Maria Eunice Quilici Gonzalez (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 9Reasoning about Knowledge

Joe Halpern (Cornell University, USA)
17h15
17h45
Coffee Break
17h45
19h15
Aula Magna 6Theories of Truth, Rationality, and da Costa’s Quasi-Truth

Otávio Bueno (University of Miami, USA)
19h15
20h15
Students Communications
Week 2 – 20th to 24th July 2020
Thursday, July 23
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 5Translating and Combining Logics

Hércules de Araújo Feitosa (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Marcelo E. Coniglio)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 6Argumentation-base Approaches to
Paraconsistency

Ofer Arieli (Academic College of Tel-Aviv, Israel)
12h15
14h00
Lunch Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 7Big Data, Information, and Ethical Issues in Artificial Reasoning

Maria Eunice Quilici Gonzalez (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 9Reasoning about Knowledge

Joe Halpern (Cornell University, USA)
17h15
17h45
Coffee Break
17h45
18h45
LED TalksStudents Communications
19h00
20h30
Aula Magna 7The History of Paraconsistent Logic

Graham Priest (University of Melbourne/City University of New York, USA)
(Videoconference)
Week 2 – 20th to 24th July 2020
Friday, July 24
Morning
9h00
10h30
Course 5Translating and Combining Logics

Hércules de Araújo Feitosa (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)

(with the assistance of Marcelo E. Coniglio)
10h30
10h45
Break
10h45
12h15
Course 6Argumentation-base Approaches to Paraconsistency

Ofer Arieli (Academic College of Tel-Aviv,Israel)
12h15
14h00
Lunch Break
Afternoon
14h00
15h30
Course 7Big Data, Information, and Ethical Issues in Artificial Reasoning

Maria Eunice Quilici Gonzalez (CLE/São Paulo State University – Unesp, Brazil)
15h30
15h45
Break
15h45
17h15
Course 9Reasoning about Knowledge

Joe Halpern (Cornell University, USA)
17h15
17h45
Coffee Break
17h45
19h15
Aula Magna 8Paraconsistent Probability and Uncertainty: How a Computer Should Reason about Evidence

Walter Carnielli (CLE/Unicamp, Brazil)
19h30
20h30
Closing Ceremony
20h30Farewell Happy Hour